Guidewire Software, Inc.

Guidewire Software, Inc.

156.45
EUR
-5.25
(-3.25%)
1.42EPS
Dec 03Next Earn

Important Dates

Guidewire Software, Inc.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for December 3, 2026.

Earnings Date12/3/2026

Share Statistics

As of July 31, 2026, Guidewire Software, Inc. has 81.99M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding81.99M

Financial Position

As of July 31, 2026, Guidewire Software, Inc. maintains a current ratio of 1.79, meaning it holds 1.8x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 59.90, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 13.35 demonstrates strong ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.79
Quick Ratio1.67
Debt / Equity59.90
Debt / EBITDA4.02
Interest Coverage13.35

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Guidewire Software, Inc. posted a return on equity (ROE) of 10.51, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 6.21 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 5.26, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 7.38, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 330,389.88 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 3,872.50, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)10.51
Return on Assets (ROA)5.26
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)6.21
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)7.38
Revenue Per Employee330,389.88
Employee Count3,872.50

Taxes

EUR

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Guidewire Software, Inc. recorded 21.54M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 15.13, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 142.32M, leaving 120.79M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax21.54M
Effective Tax Rate15.13

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Guidewire Software, Inc. generated 1.28B in revenue and converted that into 120.79M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 1.42. EBITDA reached 154.21M, while operating income came in at 129.97M.

Revenue1.28B
Gross Profit821.56M
Operating Income129.97M
Pretax Income142.32M
Net Income120.79M
EBITDA154.21M
EBIT129.97M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)1.42

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of July 31, 2026, Guidewire Software, Inc. holds 653.06M in cash and equivalents against 620.04M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 264.68M. Total book value stands at 1.04B, with working capital of 453.09M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents653.06M
Total Debt620.04M
Net Debt264.68M
Equity (Book Value)1.04B
Book Value Per Share12.63
Working Capital453.09M

Cash Flow

EUR

Guidewire Software, Inc. produced 337.96M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026. After subtracting -10.45M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 327.51M - equivalent to 3.89 per share.

Operating Cash Flow337.96M
Capital Expenditures-10.45M
Free Cash Flow327.51M
FCF Per Share3.89

Margins

Over the twelve months ended July 31, 2026, Guidewire Software, Inc. posted a gross margin of 64.21, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 10.16 and net profit margin of 9.44 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin64.21
Operating Margin10.16
Pretax Margin11.12
Profit Margin9.44
EBITDA Margin12.05