HireQuest, Inc.

HireQuest, Inc.

HQI
HireQuest, Inc.US flagNASDAQ
16.32
USD
-0.79
- -
226.85MMarket Cap

Total Valuation

HireQuest, Inc. carries a market capitalization of 226.85M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 172.82M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap226.85M
Enterprise Value172.82M

Share Statistics

HireQuest, Inc. currently has 13.89M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding13.89M
Owned by Insiders (%)N/A
Owned by Institutions (%)N/A

Valuation Ratios

HireQuest, Inc. trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 21.41. The price-to-sales ratio is 5.79, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 2.53.

PE Ratio21.41
PS Ratio5.79
PB Ratio2.53
P/TBV Ratio3.93
P/FCF Ratio18.38
P/OCF Ratio18.41

Enterprise Valuation

On an enterprise value basis, HireQuest, Inc. trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 14.02 and an EV/FCF ratio of 17.93. The EV/Sales ratio of 5.73 reflects the premium investors are willing to pay for the company's revenue stream, while the EV/EBIT multiple of 18.68 provides insight into valuation relative to core operating earnings.

EV / Sales5.73
EV / EBITDA14.02
EV / EBIT18.68
EV / FCF17.93

Financial Position

HireQuest, Inc. maintains a current ratio of 2.74, meaning it holds 2.7x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities.

Current Ratio2.74
Quick Ratio2.55
Debt / EquityN/A
Debt / EBITDAN/A
Interest Coverage94.11

Financial Efficiency

HireQuest, Inc. posts a return on equity of 12.10 and a return on invested capital of 12.16.

Return on Equity (ROE)12.10
Return on Assets (ROA)8.69
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)12.16
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)11.89
Revenue Per EmployeeN/A
Employee CountN/A
Inventory TurnoverN/A

Taxes

Over the trailing twelve months, HireQuest, Inc. has paid 823,000.00 in income taxes, reflecting an effective tax rate of 8.90.

Income Tax823,000.00
Effective Tax Rate8.90

Stock Price Statistics

HireQuest, Inc.'s stock has gained approximately 92% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 17.35, while the 200-day moving average is 13.12.

Beta (5Y)N/A
52-Week Price Change92%
50-Day Moving Average17.35
200-Day Moving Average13.12
Average Volume (20 Days)N/A

Income Statement

Over the trailing twelve months, HireQuest, Inc. generated 30.15M in revenue and converted that into 8.16M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.60. EBITDA reached 12.33M, while operating income came in at 9.25M.

Revenue30.15M
Gross ProfitN/A
Operating Income9.25M
Pretax Income9.25M
Net Income8.16M
EBITDA12.33M
EBIT9.25M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.60

Balance Sheet

Total book value stands at 68.86M, with working capital of 35.11M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents1.64M
Total DebtN/A
Net Debt-1.64M
Equity (Book Value)68.86M
Book Value Per Share4.96
Working Capital35.11M

Cash Flow

HireQuest, Inc. produced 9.49M in operating cash flow over the past twelve months. After subtracting -32,000.00 in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 9.45M - equivalent to 0.68 per share.

Operating Cash Flow9.49M
Capital Expenditures-32,000.00
Free Cash Flow9.45M
FCF Per Share0.68

Margins

HireQuest, Inc. operates with a gross margin of 100.00, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 30.68 and net profit margin of 27.06 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin100.00
Operating Margin30.68
Pretax Margin30.66
Profit Margin27.06
EBITDA Margin40.89

Dividends & Yields

The company's payout ratio of 39.90 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders.

Dividend Per Share0.24
Dividend YieldN/A
Payout Ratio39.90
Shareholder Yield6.00
FCF Yield5.44

Stock Splits

HireQuest, Inc.'s most recent stock split took place on December 8, 2017 with a 12:1 split ratio.

Last Split Date12/8/2017
Split Ratio12:1

Scores

HireQuest, Inc. posts an Altman Z-Score of 6.39, well above the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score6.39