KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc.

KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc.

NNYSE:KLC
1.76
USD
+0.10
(+6.02%)
-3.98EPS
503.70MMarket Cap
Nov 25Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc. carries a market capitalization of 503.70M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 2.84B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap503.70M
Enterprise Value2.84B

Important Dates

KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc.'s next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 25, 2026.

Earnings Date11/25/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc. has 118.52M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding118.52M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.18, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.08.

PS Ratio0.18
PB Ratio1.08
P/TBV Ratio-0.78
P/FCF Ratio6.22
P/OCF Ratio2.40

Enterprise Valuation

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The EV/Sales ratio of 1.04 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 2.84B versus a market cap of 503.70M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales1.04

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc. maintains a current ratio of 0.75, meaning it holds 0.8x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 538.63, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of -3.51 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio0.75
Quick Ratio0.64
Debt / Equity538.63
Debt / EBITDA-8.92
Interest Coverage-3.51

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc. posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -67.78, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -13.10, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 62,586.11 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 43,700.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)-67.78
Return on Assets (ROA)-13.10
Revenue Per Employee62,586.11
Employee Count43,700.00

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc. recorded an income tax benefit of -5.10M rather than an expense, typically from losses, carryforwards, or the release of a tax provision. The company reported a pretax loss of -476.32M and -471.23M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax-5.10M

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc.'s stock has declined approximately 69.86% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 2.29, while the 200-day moving average is 3.57.

52-Week Price Change-69.86%
50-Day Moving Average2.29
200-Day Moving Average3.57

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc. generated 2.74B in revenue and converted that into -471.23M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -3.98. EBITDA reached -281.57M, while operating income came in at 107.45M.

Revenue2.74B
Gross Profit524.19M
Operating Income107.45M
Pretax Income-476.32M
Net Income-471.23M
EBITDA-281.57M
EBIT-407.26M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-3.98

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc. holds 173.71M in cash and equivalents against 2.51B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 752.01M. Total book value stands at 466.19M, with working capital of -117.06M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents173.71M
Total Debt2.51B
Net Debt752.01M
Equity (Book Value)466.19M
Book Value Per Share3.93
Working Capital-117.06M

Cash Flow

USD

KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc. produced 209.53M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -128.54M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 80.99M - equivalent to 0.68 per share.

Operating Cash Flow209.53M
Capital Expenditures-128.54M
Free Cash Flow80.99M
FCF Per Share0.68

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc. posted a gross margin of 19.17, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 3.93 and net profit margin of -17.23 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin19.17
Operating Margin3.93
Pretax Margin-17.42
Profit Margin-17.23
EBITDA Margin-10.29

Dividends & Yields

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc. paid dividends of - - per share. The dividend payout ratio of - - indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 16.08, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 2.83, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc. shareholders.

Shareholder Yield2.83
FCF Yield16.08

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, KinderCare Learning Companies, Inc. has an Altman Z-Score of 1.16, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score1.16