Barratt Redrow plc

Barratt Redrow plc

326.40
GBX
+4.40
(+1.37%)
539.88BMarket Cap
Feb 10Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Oct 20, 2009

61:40

For every 40 shares held, investors received 61. The price per share adjusted from $255.80 to $167.74.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Oct 20, 2009
    Before$255.80
    Split ratio61:40
    After$167.74
    Forward
  2. Apr 15, 1996
    Before$271.00
    Split ratio229:217
    After$256.80
    Forward

About Barratt Redrow plc stock splits

Barratt Redrow plc (LSE:BTRW) operates in the Homebuilding industry.

Barratt Redrow plc company overview

When did Barratt Redrow plc stock split?

Barratt Redrow plc's most recent stock split was on October 20, 2009. It was a 61-for-40 forward split, so shareholders received 61 shares for every 40 they held.

What is Barratt Redrow plc's stock split history?

Barratt Redrow plc (LSE:BTRW) has split its stock 2 times: a 229-for-217 split on April 15, 1996 and a 61-for-40 split on October 20, 2009.

How many times has Barratt Redrow plc stock split?

Barratt Redrow plc has split its stock 2 times. This history records 2 forward splits between April 15, 1996 and October 20, 2009.

What is a stock split?

A stock split divides each share into more shares and lowers the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In Barratt Redrow plc's 61-for-40 split on October 20, 2009, every 40 shares became 61 shares.

Will Barratt Redrow plc split its stock again?

Barratt Redrow plc has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on October 20, 2009, 17 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new LSE:BTRW split will appear on this page.