James Cropper plc

James Cropper plc

LLSE:CRPR
795.00
GBX
0.00
(0.00%)
2.39BMarket Cap
Nov 11Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Aug 10, 1987

2:1

For every share held, investors received 2.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Aug 10, 1987
    Before—
    Split ratio2:1
    After—
    Forward

About James Cropper plc stock splits

James Cropper plc (LSE:CRPR) operates in the Containers/Packaging industry.

James Cropper plc company overview

When did James Cropper plc stock split?

James Cropper plc's most recent stock split was on August 10, 1987. It was a 2-for-1 forward split, so shareholders received 2 shares for every share they held.

How many times has James Cropper plc stock split?

James Cropper plc has split its stock once. This history records one forward split, on August 10, 1987.

What is a stock split?

A stock split divides each share into more shares and lowers the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In James Cropper plc's 2-for-1 split on August 10, 1987, every share became 2 shares.

Will James Cropper plc split its stock again?

James Cropper plc has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on August 10, 1987, 39 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new LSE:CRPR split will appear on this page.