Legal & General Group Plc

Legal & General Group Plc

299.00
GBX
+0.80
(+0.27%)
1.57TMarket Cap
Mar 10Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Sep 27, 2002

191:175

For every 175 shares held, investors received 191. The price per share adjusted from $100.50 to $92.08.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Sep 27, 2002
    Before$100.50
    Split ratio191:175
    After$92.08
    Forward
  2. Apr 26, 1999
    Before$696.00
    Split ratio4:1
    After$174.00
    Forward
  3. Oct 10, 1996
    Before$820.00
    Split ratio5:2
    After$328.00
    Forward
  4. Sep 16, 1991
    Before—
    Split ratio71:70
    After—
    Forward
  5. Mar 26, 1990
    Before—
    Split ratio37:36
    After—
    Forward
  6. Apr 03, 1989
    Before—
    Split ratio37:36
    After—
    Forward
  7. Mar 21, 1988
    Before—
    Split ratio37:36
    After—
    Forward
  8. Jun 02, 1986
    Before—
    Split ratio3:1
    After—
    Forward

About Legal & General Group Plc stock splits

Legal & General Group Plc (LSE:LGEN) operates in the Multi-line insurance industry.

Legal & General Group Plc company overview

When did Legal & General Group Plc stock split?

Legal & General Group Plc's most recent stock split was on September 27, 2002. It was a 191-for-175 forward split, so shareholders received 191 shares for every 175 they held.

What is Legal & General Group Plc's stock split history?

Legal & General Group Plc (LSE:LGEN) has split its stock 8 times: a 3-for-1 split on June 2, 1986, a 37-for-36 split on March 21, 1988, a 37-for-36 split on April 3, 1989, a 37-for-36 split on March 26, 1990, a 71-for-70 split on September 16, 1991, a 5-for-2 split on October 10, 1996, a 4-for-1 split on April 26, 1999, and a 191-for-175 split on September 27, 2002.

How many times has Legal & General Group Plc stock split?

Legal & General Group Plc has split its stock 8 times. This history records 8 forward splits between June 2, 1986 and September 27, 2002.

What is a stock split?

A stock split divides each share into more shares and lowers the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In Legal & General Group Plc's 191-for-175 split on September 27, 2002, every 175 shares became 191 shares.

Will Legal & General Group Plc split its stock again?

Legal & General Group Plc has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on September 27, 2002, 24 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new LSE:LGEN split will appear on this page.