Douglas Emmett, Inc.

Douglas Emmett, Inc.

8.50
EUR
-0.10
(-1.16%)
-0.36EPS
1.71BMarket Cap
Nov 03Next Earn

Total Valuation

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Douglas Emmett, Inc carries a market capitalization of 1.71B, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 7.88B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap1.71B
Enterprise Value7.88B

Important Dates

Douglas Emmett, Inc's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for November 3, 2026.

Earnings Date11/3/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Douglas Emmett, Inc has 167.49M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding167.49M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 1.94, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 1.06.

PS Ratio1.94
PB Ratio1.06
P/TBV Ratio1.07
P/FCF Ratio5.06
P/OCF Ratio5.06

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Douglas Emmett, Inc trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 15.43 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 8.94 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 47.04 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 7.88B versus a market cap of 1.71B, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales8.94
EV / EBITDA15.43
EV / EBIT47.04

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Douglas Emmett, Inc maintains a current ratio of 2.46, meaning it holds 2.5x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 163.11, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 2.13 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio2.46
Quick Ratio2.46
Debt / Equity163.11
Debt / EBITDA9.82
Interest Coverage2.13

Financial Efficiency

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Douglas Emmett, Inc posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -1.19, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -0.24, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 1.14M in revenue per employee across its workforce of 776.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers.

Return on Equity (ROE)-1.19
Return on Assets (ROA)-0.24
Revenue Per Employee1.14M
Employee Count776.00

Stock Price Statistics

EUR

As of the close on September 29, 2026, Douglas Emmett, Inc's stock has declined approximately 36.09% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 9.84, while the 200-day moving average is 9.51.

52-Week Price Change-36.09%
50-Day Moving Average9.84
200-Day Moving Average9.51

Income Statement

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Douglas Emmett, Inc generated 881.88M in revenue and converted that into -20.02M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.36. EBITDA reached 510.88M, while operating income came in at 167.59M.

Revenue881.88M
Gross Profit557.15M
Operating Income167.59M
Pretax Income-59.95M
Net Income-20.02M
EBITDA510.88M
EBIT167.59M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.36

Balance Sheet

EUR

As of June 30, 2026, Douglas Emmett, Inc holds 310.70M in cash and equivalents against 5.02B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 4.70B. Total book value stands at 1.61B, with working capital of 280.05M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents310.70M
Total Debt5.02B
Net Debt4.70B
Equity (Book Value)1.61B
Book Value Per Share9.61
Working Capital280.05M

Cash Flow

EUR

Douglas Emmett, Inc produced 337.87M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026.

Operating Cash Flow337.87M
Free Cash Flow337.87M
FCF Per Share2.02

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Douglas Emmett, Inc posted a gross margin of 63.18, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 19.00 and net profit margin of -2.27 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin63.18
Operating Margin19.00
Pretax Margin-6.80
Profit Margin-2.27
EBITDA Margin57.93

Dividends & Yields

EUR

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Douglas Emmett, Inc paid dividends of 0.67 per share. The dividend payout ratio of -111.53 is negative because earnings are negative, so the dividend is being paid out of something other than profits, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth. Free cash flow yield stands at 19.78, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield is negative at -5.92, meaning Douglas Emmett, Inc raised more capital through share issuance and new debt than it returned via dividends and buybacks.

Dividend Per Share0.67
Payout Ratio-111.53
Shareholder Yield-5.92
FCF Yield19.78

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Douglas Emmett, Inc has an Altman Z-Score of 0.18, below the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score0.18