Hasbro, Inc.

Hasbro, Inc.

100.80
EUR
+3.24
(+3.32%)
4.89EPS
15.11P/E
10.54BMarket Cap
Feb 16Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Mar 16, 1999

3:2

For every 2 shares held, investors received 3.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Mar 16, 1999
    Before—
    Split ratio3:2
    After—
    Forward
  2. Mar 24, 1997
    Before—
    Split ratio3:2
    After—
    Forward
  3. Mar 17, 1992
    Before—
    Split ratio3:2
    After—
    Forward
  4. Aug 15, 1986
    Before—
    Split ratio2:1
    After—
    Forward
  5. Jan 28, 1985
    Before—
    Split ratio5:2
    After—
    Forward

About Hasbro, Inc. stock splits

Hasbro, Inc. (MUN:HAS) operates in the Recreational products industry.

Hasbro, Inc. company overview

When did Hasbro, Inc. stock split?

Hasbro, Inc.'s most recent stock split was on March 16, 1999. It was a 3-for-2 forward split, so shareholders received 3 shares for every 2 they held.

What is Hasbro, Inc.'s stock split history?

Hasbro, Inc. (MUN:HAS) has split its stock 5 times: a 5-for-2 split on January 28, 1985, a 2-for-1 split on August 15, 1986, a 3-for-2 split on March 17, 1992, a 3-for-2 split on March 24, 1997, and a 3-for-2 split on March 16, 1999.

How many times has Hasbro, Inc. stock split?

Hasbro, Inc. has split its stock 5 times. This history records 5 forward splits between January 28, 1985 and March 16, 1999.

What is a stock split?

A stock split divides each share into more shares and lowers the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In Hasbro, Inc.'s 3-for-2 split on March 16, 1999, every 2 shares became 3 shares.

Will Hasbro, Inc. split its stock again?

Hasbro, Inc. has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on March 16, 1999, 27 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new MUN:HAS split will appear on this page.