Genting Bhd.

Genting Bhd.

1.37
MYR
+0.02
(+1.48%)
Nov 19Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Apr 11, 2007

5:1

For every share held, investors received 5. The price per share adjusted from $44.25 to $8.85.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Apr 11, 2007
    Before$44.25
    Split ratio5:1
    After$8.85
    Forward
  2. Jul 28, 1994
    Before—
    Split ratio3:2
    After—
    Forward
  3. Dec 10, 1990
    Before—
    Split ratio2:1
    After—
    Forward

About Genting Bhd. stock splits

Genting Bhd. (MYX:GENTING) operates in the Hotels/Resorts/Cruise lines industry.

Genting Bhd. company overview

When did Genting Bhd. stock split?

Genting Bhd.'s most recent stock split was on April 11, 2007. It was a 5-for-1 forward split, so shareholders received 5 shares for every share they held.

What is Genting Bhd.'s stock split history?

Genting Bhd. (MYX:GENTING) has split its stock 3 times: a 2-for-1 split on December 10, 1990, a 3-for-2 split on July 28, 1994, and a 5-for-1 split on April 11, 2007.

How many times has Genting Bhd. stock split?

Genting Bhd. has split its stock 3 times. This history records 3 forward splits between December 10, 1990 and April 11, 2007.

What is a stock split?

A stock split divides each share into more shares and lowers the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In Genting Bhd.'s 5-for-1 split on April 11, 2007, every share became 5 shares.

Will Genting Bhd. split its stock again?

Genting Bhd. has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on April 11, 2007, 19 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new MYX:GENTING split will appear on this page.