Public Bank Bhd

Public Bank Bhd

MMYX:PBBANK
4.75
MYR
+0.04
(+0.85%)
12.71P/E
Dec 02Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Jan 26, 2021

5:1

For every share held, investors received 5. The price per share adjusted from $21.30 to $4.26.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Jan 26, 2021
    Before$21.30
    Split ratio5:1
    After$4.26
    Forward
  2. Jun 19, 2014
    Before$20.92
    Split ratio808:783
    After$20.27
    Forward
  3. Feb 03, 2010
    Before$11.98
    Split ratio69:68
    After$11.81
    Forward
  4. Feb 26, 2009
    Before$9.10
    Split ratio36:35
    After$8.85
    Forward
  5. Jun 08, 2004
    Before$2.75
    Split ratio1:2
    After$5.50
    Reverse
  6. Jul 08, 2003
    Before$2.21
    Split ratio5:4
    After$1.77
    Forward
  7. Jul 01, 2002
    Before$2.09
    Split ratio5:4
    After$1.67
    Forward
  8. Apr 13, 2001
    Before$1.47
    Split ratio13:10
    After$1.13
    Forward
  9. Dec 16, 1997
    Before$0.66
    Split ratio5:4
    After$0.53
    Forward
  10. Jul 08, 1996
    Before$1.22
    Split ratio4:3
    After$0.92
    Forward
  11. May 17, 1990
    Before$0.47
    Split ratio1229:1000
    After$0.38
    Forward

About Public Bank Bhd stock splits

Public Bank Bhd (MYX:PBBANK) operates in the Major banks industry.

Public Bank Bhd company overview

When did Public Bank Bhd stock split?

Public Bank Bhd's most recent stock split was on January 26, 2021. It was a 5-for-1 forward split, so shareholders received 5 shares for every share they held.

What is Public Bank Bhd's stock split history?

Public Bank Bhd (MYX:PBBANK) has split its stock 11 times: a 1229-for-1000 split on May 17, 1990, a 4-for-3 split on July 8, 1996, a 5-for-4 split on December 16, 1997, a 13-for-10 split on April 13, 2001, a 5-for-4 split on July 1, 2002, a 5-for-4 split on July 8, 2003, a 1-for-2 reverse split on June 8, 2004, a 36-for-35 split on February 26, 2009, a 69-for-68 split on February 3, 2010, a 808-for-783 split on June 19, 2014, and a 5-for-1 split on January 26, 2021.

How many times has Public Bank Bhd stock split?

Public Bank Bhd has split its stock 11 times. This history records 11 splits between May 17, 1990 and January 26, 2021.

What is a stock split?

A stock split divides each share into more shares and lowers the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In Public Bank Bhd's 5-for-1 split on January 26, 2021, every share became 5 shares.

Will Public Bank Bhd split its stock again?

Public Bank Bhd has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on January 26, 2021, 5 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new MYX:PBBANK split will appear on this page.