Tata Chemicals Limited

Tata Chemicals Limited

576.80
INR
-17.30
(-2.91%)
-71.07EPS
182.39BMarket Cap
Oct 30Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Oct 04, 1995

8:5

For every 5 shares held, investors received 8.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Oct 04, 1995
    Before—
    Split ratio8:5
    After—
    Forward
  2. Aug 10, 1990
    Before—
    Split ratio3:2
    After—
    Forward

About Tata Chemicals Limited stock splits

Tata Chemicals Limited (NSE:TATACHEM) operates in the Chemicals: agricultural industry.

Tata Chemicals Limited company overview

When did Tata Chemicals Limited stock split?

Tata Chemicals Limited's most recent stock split was on October 4, 1995. It was a 8-for-5 forward split, so shareholders received 8 shares for every 5 they held.

What is Tata Chemicals Limited's stock split history?

Tata Chemicals Limited (NSE:TATACHEM) has split its stock 2 times: a 3-for-2 split on August 10, 1990 and a 8-for-5 split on October 4, 1995.

How many times has Tata Chemicals Limited stock split?

Tata Chemicals Limited has split its stock 2 times. This history records 2 forward splits between August 10, 1990 and October 4, 1995.

What is a stock split?

A stock split divides each share into more shares and lowers the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In Tata Chemicals Limited's 8-for-5 split on October 4, 1995, every 5 shares became 8 shares.

Will Tata Chemicals Limited split its stock again?

Tata Chemicals Limited has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on October 4, 1995, 31 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new NSE:TATACHEM split will appear on this page.