VA Tech Wabag Limited

VA Tech Wabag Limited

1,710.40
INR
-61.80
(-3.49%)
63.82EPS
31.01P/E
125.19BMarket Cap
Nov 06Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Mar 26, 2015

2:1

For every share held, investors received 2. The price per share adjusted from $1724.55 to $862.27.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Mar 26, 2015
    Before$1724.55
    Split ratio2:1
    After$862.27
    Forward
  2. Aug 16, 2011
    Before$1183.00
    Split ratio2:1
    After$591.50
    Forward

About VA Tech Wabag Limited stock splits

VA Tech Wabag Limited (NSE:WABAG) operates in the Engineering & construction industry.

VA Tech Wabag Limited company overview

When did VA Tech Wabag Limited stock split?

VA Tech Wabag Limited's most recent stock split was on March 26, 2015. It was a 2-for-1 forward split, so shareholders received 2 shares for every share they held.

What is VA Tech Wabag Limited's stock split history?

VA Tech Wabag Limited (NSE:WABAG) has split its stock 2 times: a 2-for-1 split on August 16, 2011 and a 2-for-1 split on March 26, 2015.

How many times has VA Tech Wabag Limited stock split?

VA Tech Wabag Limited has split its stock 2 times. This history records 2 forward splits between August 16, 2011 and March 26, 2015.

What is a stock split?

A stock split divides each share into more shares and lowers the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In VA Tech Wabag Limited's 2-for-1 split on March 26, 2015, every share became 2 shares.

Will VA Tech Wabag Limited split its stock again?

VA Tech Wabag Limited has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on March 26, 2015, 11 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new NSE:WABAG split will appear on this page.