Fortis Global Insurance Plc

Fortis Global Insurance Plc

NNSENG:FTGINSURE
1.85
NGN
+0.04
(+2.21%)

Latest Stock Split

Jul 18, 2007

21:20

For every 20 shares held, investors received 21.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Jul 18, 2007
    Before—
    Split ratio21:20
    After—
    Forward
  2. Jun 21, 2005
    Before—
    Split ratio7:5
    After—
    Forward

About Fortis Global Insurance Plc stock splits

Fortis Global Insurance Plc (NSENG:FTGINSURE) operates in the Multi-line insurance industry.

Fortis Global Insurance Plc company overview

When did Fortis Global Insurance Plc stock split?

Fortis Global Insurance Plc's most recent stock split was on July 18, 2007. It was a 21-for-20 forward split, so shareholders received 21 shares for every 20 they held.

What is Fortis Global Insurance Plc's stock split history?

Fortis Global Insurance Plc (NSENG:FTGINSURE) has split its stock 2 times: a 7-for-5 split on June 21, 2005 and a 21-for-20 split on July 18, 2007.

How many times has Fortis Global Insurance Plc stock split?

Fortis Global Insurance Plc has split its stock 2 times. This history records 2 forward splits between June 21, 2005 and July 18, 2007.

What is a stock split?

A stock split divides each share into more shares and lowers the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In Fortis Global Insurance Plc's 21-for-20 split on July 18, 2007, every 20 shares became 21 shares.

Will Fortis Global Insurance Plc split its stock again?

Fortis Global Insurance Plc has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on July 18, 2007, 19 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new NSENG:FTGINSURE split will appear on this page.