S&W Seed Co.

S&W Seed Co.

OOTC:SANW
0.00
USD
-0.03
(-99.33%)
-11.93EPS

Share Statistics

As of March 31, 2025, S&W Seed Co. has 2.15M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding2.15M

Financial Position

As of March 31, 2025, S&W Seed Co. maintains a current ratio of 1.00, meaning it holds 1.0x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 81.80, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of -2.67 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio1.00
Quick Ratio0.37
Debt / Equity81.80
Debt / EBITDA-1.61
Interest Coverage-2.67

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2025, S&W Seed Co. posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -82.81, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -31.79, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 531,810.38 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 71.00, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 0.94 indicates how many times S&W Seed Co. sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)-82.81
Return on Assets (ROA)-31.79
Revenue Per Employee531,810.38
Employee Count71.00
Inventory Turnover0.94

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2025, S&W Seed Co. recorded 1.36M in income tax expense. The company reported a pretax loss of -22.50M and -32.24M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax1.36M

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 15, 2026, S&W Seed Co.'s stock has declined approximately 99.95% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 0.02, while the 200-day moving average is 0.37.

52-Week Price Change-99.95%
50-Day Moving Average0.02
200-Day Moving Average0.37

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2025, S&W Seed Co. generated 37.76M in revenue and converted that into -32.24M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -11.93. EBITDA reached -13.64M, while operating income came in at -13.26M.

Revenue37.76M
Gross Profit9.30M
Operating Income-13.26M
Pretax Income-22.50M
Net Income-32.24M
EBITDA-13.64M
EBIT-16.79M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-11.93

Balance Sheet

USD

As of March 31, 2025, S&W Seed Co. holds 354,497.00 in cash and equivalents against 21.94M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 21.17M. Total book value stands at 26.78M, with working capital of 68,687.00 providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents354,497.00
Total Debt21.94M
Net Debt21.17M
Equity (Book Value)26.78M
Book Value Per Share12.48
Working Capital68,687.00

Cash Flow

USD

S&W Seed Co. produced -403,165.00 in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended March 31, 2025. After subtracting -534,055.00 in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled -937,220.00 - equivalent to -0.42 per share.

Operating Cash Flow-403,165.00
Capital Expenditures-534,055.00
Free Cash Flow-937,220.00
FCF Per Share-0.42

Margins

Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2025, S&W Seed Co. posted a gross margin of 24.64, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of -35.12 and net profit margin of -85.38 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin24.64
Operating Margin-35.12
Pretax Margin-59.58
Profit Margin-85.38
EBITDA Margin-36.12

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended March 31, 2025. The dividend payout ratio of 0.10 indicates the proportion of earnings distributed to shareholders, a key gauge of how sustainable the dividend is and how much room remains for future dividend growth.

Payout Ratio0.10

Stock Splits

S&W Seed Co.'s most recent stock split took place on October 18, 2024 with a 19:1 split ratio.

Last Split Date10/18/2024
Split Ratio19:1