Sinclair, Inc.

Sinclair, Inc.

12.40
EUR
+0.30
(+2.48%)
0.76EPS
19.37P/E
903.29MMarket Cap
Nov 04Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

May 29, 1998

2:1

For every share held, investors received 2.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. May 29, 1998
    Before—
    Split ratio2:1
    After—
    Forward

About Sinclair, Inc. stock splits

Sinclair, Inc. (TG:HQ7) operates in the Broadcasting industry.

Sinclair, Inc. company overview

When did Sinclair, Inc. stock split?

Sinclair, Inc.'s most recent stock split was on May 29, 1998. It was a 2-for-1 forward split, so shareholders received 2 shares for every share they held.

How many times has Sinclair, Inc. stock split?

Sinclair, Inc. has split its stock once. This history records one forward split, on May 29, 1998.

What is a stock split?

A stock split divides each share into more shares and lowers the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In Sinclair, Inc.'s 2-for-1 split on May 29, 1998, every share became 2 shares.

Will Sinclair, Inc. split its stock again?

Sinclair, Inc. has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on May 29, 1998, 28 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new TG:HQ7 split will appear on this page.