Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.

Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.

34.78
USD
-2.41
(-6.48%)
1.27EPS
31.10P/E
2.97BMarket Cap
Oct 28Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Mar 05, 2026

103:100

For every 100 shares held, investors received 103. The price per share adjusted from $43.20 to $41.94.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Mar 05, 2026
    Before$43.20
    Split ratio103:100
    After$41.94
    Forward
  2. Mar 05, 2025
    Before$32.03
    Split ratio103:100
    After$31.10
    Forward
  3. Mar 05, 2024
    Before$33.30
    Split ratio103:100
    After$32.33
    Forward
  4. Mar 03, 2023
    Before$43.71
    Split ratio103:100
    After$42.44
    Forward
  5. Mar 04, 2022
    Before$35.52
    Split ratio103:100
    After$34.49
    Forward
  6. Mar 04, 2021
    Before$32.61
    Split ratio103:100
    After$31.66
    Forward
  7. Mar 02, 2020
    Before$32.08
    Split ratio103:100
    After$31.15
    Forward
  8. Mar 04, 2019
    Before$37.09
    Split ratio103:100
    After$36.01
    Forward
  9. Mar 05, 2018
    Before$33.85
    Split ratio103:100
    After$32.86
    Forward
  10. Mar 03, 2017
    Before$39.65
    Split ratio103:100
    After$38.50
    Forward
  11. Mar 04, 2016
    Before$34.00
    Split ratio103:100
    After$33.01
    Forward
  12. Mar 06, 2015
    Before$33.24
    Split ratio103:100
    After$32.27
    Forward
  13. Feb 28, 2014
    Before$29.78
    Split ratio103:100
    After$28.91
    Forward
  14. Mar 01, 2013
    Before$28.08
    Split ratio103:100
    After$27.26
    Forward
  15. Mar 02, 2012
    Before$23.31
    Split ratio103:100
    After$22.63
    Forward
  16. Mar 04, 2011
    Before$28.86
    Split ratio103:100
    After$28.02
    Forward
  17. Mar 05, 2010
    Before$28.20
    Split ratio103:100
    After$27.38
    Forward
  18. Mar 06, 2009
    Before$19.77
    Split ratio103:100
    After$19.19
    Forward
  19. Mar 06, 2008
    Before$23.64
    Split ratio103:100
    After$22.95
    Forward
  20. Mar 07, 2007
    Before$30.27
    Split ratio103:100
    After$29.39
    Forward
  21. Mar 08, 2006
    Before$27.75
    Split ratio103:100
    After$26.94
    Forward
  22. Mar 09, 2005
    Before$30.20
    Split ratio103:100
    After$29.32
    Forward
  23. Feb 27, 2004
    Before$37.20
    Split ratio103:100
    After$36.12
    Forward
  24. Feb 28, 2003
    Before$30.17
    Split ratio103:100
    After$29.29
    Forward
  25. Mar 01, 2002
    Before$44.35
    Split ratio103:100
    After$43.06
    Forward
  26. Mar 02, 2001
    Before$49.50
    Split ratio103:100
    After$48.06
    Forward
  27. Mar 03, 2000
    Before$29.44
    Split ratio103:100
    After$28.58
    Forward
  28. Mar 05, 1999
    Before$46.94
    Split ratio103:100
    After$45.57
    Forward
  29. Jul 14, 1998
    Before$83.75
    Split ratio2:1
    After$41.88
    Forward
  30. Mar 06, 1998
    Before$75.88
    Split ratio103:100
    After$73.67
    Forward
  31. Mar 07, 1997
    Before$43.12
    Split ratio103:100
    After$41.87
    Forward
  32. Mar 07, 1996
    Before$40.50
    Split ratio103:100
    After$39.32
    Forward
  33. Jul 12, 1995
    Before$69.50
    Split ratio2:1
    After$34.75
    Forward
  34. Mar 06, 1995
    Before$66.75
    Split ratio103:100
    After$64.81
    Forward
  35. Mar 07, 1994
    Before$73.50
    Split ratio103:100
    After$71.36
    Forward
  36. Mar 12, 1993
    Before$80.50
    Split ratio103:100
    After$78.16
    Forward
  37. Mar 12, 1992
    Before$76.50
    Split ratio103:100
    After$74.27
    Forward
  38. May 29, 1987
    Before$50.00
    Split ratio2:1
    After$25.00
    Forward
  39. Jul 11, 1986
    Before$65.50
    Split ratio3:2
    After$43.67
    Forward
  40. Mar 17, 1986
    Before$64.75
    Split ratio103:100
    After$62.86
    Forward
  41. Mar 15, 1985
    Before$37.88
    Split ratio103:100
    After$36.77
    Forward
  42. Mar 15, 1984
    Before$18.25
    Split ratio103:100
    After$17.72
    Forward
  43. Mar 15, 1983
    Before$16.50
    Split ratio103:100
    After$16.02
    Forward
  44. Mar 15, 1982
    Before$9.63
    Split ratio103:100
    After$9.34
    Forward
  45. Mar 13, 1981
    Before$9.12
    Split ratio103:100
    After$8.86
    Forward
  46. Mar 13, 1980
    Before$7.75
    Split ratio103:100
    After$7.52
    Forward
  47. Mar 13, 1979
    Before$10.62
    Split ratio103:100
    After$10.32
    Forward
  48. Mar 13, 1978
    Before$11.25
    Split ratio103:100
    After$10.92
    Forward
  49. Mar 14, 1977
    Before$7.38
    Split ratio103:100
    After$7.16
    Forward
  50. Mar 12, 1976
    Before$7.87
    Split ratio103:100
    After$7.65
    Forward
  51. Mar 12, 1975
    Before$8.00
    Split ratio103:100
    After$7.77
    Forward
  52. Mar 12, 1974
    Before$9.12
    Split ratio103:100
    After$8.86
    Forward

About Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. stock splits

Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. (NYSE:TR) operates in the Food: specialty/candy industry.

Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. company overview

When did Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. stock split?

Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.'s most recent stock split was on March 5, 2026. It was a 103-for-100 forward split, so shareholders received 103 shares for every 100 they held.

What is Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.'s stock split history?

Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. (NYSE:TR) has split its stock 52 times: a 103-for-100 split on March 12, 1974, a 103-for-100 split on March 12, 1975, a 103-for-100 split on March 12, 1976, a 103-for-100 split on March 14, 1977, a 103-for-100 split on March 13, 1978, a 103-for-100 split on March 13, 1979, a 103-for-100 split on March 13, 1980, a 103-for-100 split on March 13, 1981, a 103-for-100 split on March 15, 1982, a 103-for-100 split on March 15, 1983, a 103-for-100 split on March 15, 1984, a 103-for-100 split on March 15, 1985, a 103-for-100 split on March 17, 1986, a 3-for-2 split on July 11, 1986, a 2-for-1 split on May 29, 1987, a 103-for-100 split on March 12, 1992, a 103-for-100 split on March 12, 1993, a 103-for-100 split on March 7, 1994, a 103-for-100 split on March 6, 1995, a 2-for-1 split on July 12, 1995, a 103-for-100 split on March 7, 1996, a 103-for-100 split on March 7, 1997, a 103-for-100 split on March 6, 1998, a 2-for-1 split on July 14, 1998, a 103-for-100 split on March 5, 1999, a 103-for-100 split on March 3, 2000, a 103-for-100 split on March 2, 2001, a 103-for-100 split on March 1, 2002, a 103-for-100 split on February 28, 2003, a 103-for-100 split on February 27, 2004, a 103-for-100 split on March 9, 2005, a 103-for-100 split on March 8, 2006, a 103-for-100 split on March 7, 2007, a 103-for-100 split on March 6, 2008, a 103-for-100 split on March 6, 2009, a 103-for-100 split on March 5, 2010, a 103-for-100 split on March 4, 2011, a 103-for-100 split on March 2, 2012, a 103-for-100 split on March 1, 2013, a 103-for-100 split on February 28, 2014, a 103-for-100 split on March 6, 2015, a 103-for-100 split on March 4, 2016, a 103-for-100 split on March 3, 2017, a 103-for-100 split on March 5, 2018, a 103-for-100 split on March 4, 2019, a 103-for-100 split on March 2, 2020, a 103-for-100 split on March 4, 2021, a 103-for-100 split on March 4, 2022, a 103-for-100 split on March 3, 2023, a 103-for-100 split on March 5, 2024, a 103-for-100 split on March 5, 2025, and a 103-for-100 split on March 5, 2026.

How many times has Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. stock split?

Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. has split its stock 52 times. This history records 52 forward splits between March 12, 1974 and March 5, 2026.

What is a stock split?

A stock split divides each share into more shares and lowers the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.'s 103-for-100 split on March 5, 2026, every 100 shares became 103 shares.

Will Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. split its stock again?

Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on March 5, 2026, less than a year ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new NYSE:TR split will appear on this page.