DIC Corporation

DIC Corporation

4,795.00
JPY
-12.00
(-0.25%)
455.76BMarket Cap
Nov 12Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Jun 28, 2016

1:10

For every 10 shares held, investors received 1. The price per share adjusted from $214.00 to $2140.00.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Jun 28, 2016
    Before$214.00
    Split ratio1:10
    After$2140.00
    Reverse
  2. Mar 28, 1988
    Before—
    Split ratio53:50
    After—
    Forward

About DIC Corporation stock splits

DIC Corporation (TSE:4631) operates in the Industrial specialties industry.

DIC Corporation company overview

When did DIC Corporation stock split?

DIC Corporation's most recent stock split was on June 28, 2016. It was a 1-for-10 reverse split, so shareholders received 1 share for every 10 they held.

What is DIC Corporation's stock split history?

DIC Corporation (TSE:4631) has split its stock 2 times: a 53-for-50 split on March 28, 1988 and a 1-for-10 reverse split on June 28, 2016.

How many times has DIC Corporation stock split?

DIC Corporation has split its stock 2 times. This history records 2 splits between March 28, 1988 and June 28, 2016.

What is a reverse stock split?

A reverse stock split combines several shares into one and raises the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In DIC Corporation's 1-for-10 reverse split on June 28, 2016, every 10 shares became one share. Companies often use reverse splits to lift a low share price, for example to keep meeting an exchange's minimum price requirement.

Will DIC Corporation split its stock again?

DIC Corporation has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on June 28, 2016, 10 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new TSE:4631 split will appear on this page.