Meiwa Industry Co., Ltd.

Meiwa Industry Co., Ltd.

TTSE:7284
1,138.00
JPY
-15.00
(-1.30%)
4.20BMarket Cap
Nov 12Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Sep 28, 2015

1:10

For every 10 shares held, investors received 1. The price per share adjusted from $118.00 to $1180.00.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Sep 28, 2015
    Before$118.00
    Split ratio1:10
    After$1180.00
    Reverse
  2. Mar 27, 2014
    Before$260.00
    Split ratio2:1
    After$130.00
    Forward
  3. Oct 28, 1986
    Before—
    Split ratio53:50
    After—
    Forward
  4. Apr 25, 1985
    Before—
    Split ratio11:10
    After—
    Forward

About Meiwa Industry Co., Ltd. stock splits

Meiwa Industry Co., Ltd. (TSE:7284) operates in the Auto parts: OEM industry.

Meiwa Industry Co., Ltd. company overview

When did Meiwa Industry Co., Ltd. stock split?

Meiwa Industry Co., Ltd.'s most recent stock split was on September 28, 2015. It was a 1-for-10 reverse split, so shareholders received 1 share for every 10 they held.

What is Meiwa Industry Co., Ltd.'s stock split history?

Meiwa Industry Co., Ltd. (TSE:7284) has split its stock 4 times: a 11-for-10 split on April 25, 1985, a 53-for-50 split on October 28, 1986, a 2-for-1 split on March 27, 2014, and a 1-for-10 reverse split on September 28, 2015.

How many times has Meiwa Industry Co., Ltd. stock split?

Meiwa Industry Co., Ltd. has split its stock 4 times. This history records 4 splits between April 25, 1985 and September 28, 2015.

What is a reverse stock split?

A reverse stock split combines several shares into one and raises the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In Meiwa Industry Co., Ltd.'s 1-for-10 reverse split on September 28, 2015, every 10 shares became one share. Companies often use reverse splits to lift a low share price, for example to keep meeting an exchange's minimum price requirement.

Will Meiwa Industry Co., Ltd. split its stock again?

Meiwa Industry Co., Ltd. has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on September 28, 2015, 11 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new TSE:7284 split will appear on this page.