Apacer Technology Inc.

Apacer Technology Inc.

TTWSE:8271
177.00
TWD
-3.50
(-1.94%)
39.60EPS
4.88P/E
24.92BMarket Cap
Oct 26Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Sep 29, 2016

67:100

For every 100 shares held, investors received 67. The price per share adjusted from $25.60 to $38.21.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Sep 29, 2016
    Before$25.60
    Split ratio67:100
    After$38.21
    Reverse
  2. Aug 02, 2013
    Before$31.50
    Split ratio509:500
    After$30.94
    Forward
  3. Jul 17, 2012
    Before$23.05
    Split ratio127:125
    After$22.69
    Forward
  4. Jul 19, 2011
    Before$17.60
    Split ratio129:125
    After$17.05
    Forward
  5. Jul 30, 2007
    Before—
    Split ratio103:100
    After—
    Forward
  6. Aug 04, 2005
    Before—
    Split ratio51:50
    After—
    Forward
  7. Jul 21, 2004
    Before—
    Split ratio11:10
    After—
    Forward

About Apacer Technology Inc. stock splits

Apacer Technology Inc. (TWSE:8271) operates in the Computer peripherals industry.

Apacer Technology Inc. company overview

When did Apacer Technology Inc. stock split?

Apacer Technology Inc.'s most recent stock split was on September 29, 2016. It was a 67-for-100 reverse split, so shareholders received 67 shares for every 100 they held.

What is Apacer Technology Inc.'s stock split history?

Apacer Technology Inc. (TWSE:8271) has split its stock 7 times: a 11-for-10 split on July 21, 2004, a 51-for-50 split on August 4, 2005, a 103-for-100 split on July 30, 2007, a 129-for-125 split on July 19, 2011, a 127-for-125 split on July 17, 2012, a 509-for-500 split on August 2, 2013, and a 67-for-100 reverse split on September 29, 2016.

How many times has Apacer Technology Inc. stock split?

Apacer Technology Inc. has split its stock 7 times. This history records 7 splits between July 21, 2004 and September 29, 2016.

What is a reverse stock split?

A reverse stock split combines several shares into one and raises the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In Apacer Technology Inc.'s 67-for-100 reverse split on September 29, 2016, every 100 shares became 67 shares. Companies often use reverse splits to lift a low share price, for example to keep meeting an exchange's minimum price requirement.

Will Apacer Technology Inc. split its stock again?

Apacer Technology Inc. has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on September 29, 2016, 10 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new TWSE:8271 split will appear on this page.