Verra Mobility Corporation

Verra Mobility Corporation

3.14
USD
+0.19
(+6.44%)
0.28EPS
14.89P/E
645.92MMarket Cap
Oct 30Next Earn

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Verra Mobility Corporation carries a market capitalization of 645.92M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 1.68B, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap645.92M
Enterprise Value1.68B

Important Dates

Verra Mobility Corporation's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for October 30, 2026.

Earnings Date10/30/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Verra Mobility Corporation has 151.98M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding151.98M

Valuation Ratios

As of June 30, 2026, Verra Mobility Corporation trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 14.89. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.66, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 2.89.

PE Ratio14.89
PS Ratio0.66
PB Ratio2.89
P/TBV Ratio-1.17
P/FCF Ratio6.88
P/OCF Ratio3.07

Enterprise Valuation

As of June 30, 2026, Verra Mobility Corporation trades at an EV/EBITDA multiple of 6.66 - the valuation measure that neutralizes differences in capital structure, tax rates, and depreciation policy, making it the standard yardstick for comparing companies across an industry. The EV/Sales ratio of 1.67 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. Its EV/EBIT multiple of 12.27 values the business against core operating earnings after depreciation, a stricter test than EV/EBITDA for capital-intensive businesses. Verra Mobility Corporation trades at an EV/FCF ratio of 13.35, comparing the total takeover cost of the business to the cash it actually generates for all capital providers. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 1.68B versus a market cap of 645.92M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales1.67
EV / EBITDA6.66
EV / EBIT12.27
EV / FCF13.35

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Verra Mobility Corporation maintains a current ratio of 2.06, meaning it holds 2.1x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 486.40, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of 4.05 demonstrates adequate ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio2.06
Quick Ratio1.77
Debt / Equity486.40
Debt / EBITDA4.32
Interest Coverage4.05

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Verra Mobility Corporation posted a return on equity (ROE) of 15.38, showing how much profit the company earns on every dollar of shareholder capital. Return on invested capital (ROIC) comes in at 5.06 - the clearest signal of whether the business earns more on its capital than that capital costs, and the core measure of a durable competitive advantage. Return on assets (ROA) stands at 2.67, measuring how efficiently the asset base is converted into earnings. Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 5.38, useful for judging operating efficiency across full business cycles. The company generates approximately 531,236.61 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 1,895.50, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 4.63 indicates how many times Verra Mobility Corporation sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)15.38
Return on Assets (ROA)2.67
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)5.06
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)5.38
Revenue Per Employee531,236.61
Employee Count1,895.50
Inventory Turnover4.63

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Verra Mobility Corporation recorded 51.52M in income tax expense. That works out to an effective tax rate of 53.78, which can sit above or below the statutory corporate tax rate depending on foreign earnings mix, tax credits, and one-off items. Taxes are levied on pretax income of 95.81M, leaving 44.29M in net income after tax - the gap is what shifts in the tax rate do to reported earnings and EPS.

Income Tax51.52M
Effective Tax Rate53.78

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Verra Mobility Corporation's stock has declined approximately 87.33% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 3.62, while the 200-day moving average is 10.11.

52-Week Price Change-87.33%
50-Day Moving Average3.62
200-Day Moving Average10.11

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Verra Mobility Corporation generated 1.01B in revenue and converted that into 44.29M in net income, yielding earnings per share of 0.28. EBITDA reached 252.05M, while operating income came in at 241.25M.

Revenue1.01B
Gross Profit913.59M
Operating Income241.25M
Pretax Income95.81M
Net Income44.29M
EBITDA252.05M
EBIT136.86M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)0.28

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Verra Mobility Corporation holds 54.80M in cash and equivalents against 1.09B in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 985.10M. Total book value stands at 223.62M, with working capital of 252.27M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents54.80M
Total Debt1.09B
Net Debt985.10M
Equity (Book Value)223.62M
Book Value Per Share1.47
Working Capital252.27M

Cash Flow

USD

Verra Mobility Corporation produced 214.94M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -118.02M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 96.91M - equivalent to 0.62 per share.

Operating Cash Flow214.94M
Capital Expenditures-118.02M
Free Cash Flow96.91M
FCF Per Share0.62

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Verra Mobility Corporation posted a gross margin of 90.73, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 23.96 and net profit margin of 4.40 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin90.73
Operating Margin23.96
Pretax Margin9.51
Profit Margin4.40
EBITDA Margin25.03

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 14.54, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 30.66, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Verra Mobility Corporation shareholders.

Shareholder Yield30.66
FCF Yield14.54

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Verra Mobility Corporation has an Altman Z-Score of 2.27, near the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score2.27