The Hershey Company

The Hershey Company

169.64
USD
-6.00
(-3.42%)
7.32EPS
23.89P/E
35.25BMarket Cap
Oct 29Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Jun 16, 2004

2:1

For every share held, investors received 2. The price per share adjusted from $92.03 to $46.02.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Jun 16, 2004
    Before$92.03
    Split ratio2:1
    After$46.02
    Forward
  2. Sep 16, 1996
    Before$91.13
    Split ratio2:1
    After$45.56
    Forward
  3. Sep 16, 1986
    Before$70.50
    Split ratio3:1
    After$23.50
    Forward
  4. Sep 16, 1983
    Before$57.00
    Split ratio2:1
    After$28.50
    Forward

About The Hershey Company stock splits

The Hershey Company (NYSE:HSY) operates in the Food: specialty/candy industry.

The Hershey Company company overview

When did The Hershey Company stock split?

The Hershey Company's most recent stock split was on June 16, 2004. It was a 2-for-1 forward split, so shareholders received 2 shares for every share they held.

What is The Hershey Company's stock split history?

The Hershey Company (NYSE:HSY) has split its stock 4 times: a 2-for-1 split on September 16, 1983, a 3-for-1 split on September 16, 1986, a 2-for-1 split on September 16, 1996, and a 2-for-1 split on June 16, 2004.

How many times has The Hershey Company stock split?

The Hershey Company has split its stock 4 times. This history records 4 forward splits between September 16, 1983 and June 16, 2004.

What is a stock split?

A stock split divides each share into more shares and lowers the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In The Hershey Company's 2-for-1 split on June 16, 2004, every share became 2 shares.

Will The Hershey Company split its stock again?

The Hershey Company has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on June 16, 2004, 22 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new NYSE:HSY split will appear on this page.