Ultralife Corporation

Ultralife Corporation

6.18
USD
-0.03
(-0.48%)
-0.40EPS
105.31MMarket Cap

Total Valuation

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Ultralife Corporation carries a market capitalization of 105.31M, placing it among publicly traded companies globally. Its enterprise value stands at 143.35M, reflecting the total theoretical takeover cost after accounting for cash holdings and debt obligations.

Market Cap105.31M
Enterprise Value143.35M

Important Dates

Ultralife Corporation's next confirmed earnings release is scheduled for October 22, 2026.

Earnings Date10/22/2026

Share Statistics

As of June 30, 2026, Ultralife Corporation has 16.66M shares outstanding.

Shares Outstanding16.66M

Valuation Ratios

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.56, and the price-to-book ratio stands at 0.79.

PS Ratio0.56
PB Ratio0.79
P/TBV Ratio1.37
P/FCF Ratio51.87
P/OCF Ratio20.51

Enterprise Valuation

These figures are as of June 30, 2026. The EV/Sales ratio of 0.77 reflects the premium investors pay for the company's revenue stream, a useful check when earnings are depressed or negative. These enterprise value multiples are built on an enterprise value of 143.35M versus a market cap of 105.31M, with the gap driven by net debt and cash on the balance sheet.

EV / Sales0.77

Financial Position

As of June 30, 2026, Ultralife Corporation maintains a current ratio of 2.87, meaning it holds 2.9x the short-term assets needed to cover near-term liabilities. The debt-to-equity ratio is 33.64, indicating elevated leverage, while an interest coverage ratio of -0.82 demonstrates limited ability to service its debt obligations.

Current Ratio2.87
Quick Ratio1.11
Debt / Equity33.64
Debt / EBITDA-15.05
Interest Coverage-0.82

Financial Efficiency

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Ultralife Corporation posted a negative return on equity (ROE) of -4.83, meaning shareholder capital produced losses rather than profits. Return on assets (ROA) is negative at -3.00, reflecting losses generated across the asset base. The company generates approximately 276,879.85 in revenue per employee across its workforce of 676.25, a quick read on workforce productivity versus industry peers. Inventory turnover of 2.59 indicates how many times Ultralife Corporation sells and replaces its inventory over a year, a key working capital efficiency ratio.

Return on Equity (ROE)-4.83
Return on Assets (ROA)-3.00
Revenue Per Employee276,879.85
Employee Count676.25
Inventory Turnover2.59

Taxes

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Ultralife Corporation recorded an income tax benefit of -2.98M rather than an expense, typically from losses, carryforwards, or the release of a tax provision. The company reported a pretax loss of -9.63M and -6.55M in bottom-line net income, so the effective tax rate carries little signal until profitability returns.

Income Tax-2.98M

Stock Price Statistics

USD

As of the close on October 22, 2026, Ultralife Corporation's stock has declined approximately 7.07% over the past 52 weeks. The 50-day moving average sits at 6.26, while the 200-day moving average is 6.33.

52-Week Price Change-7.07%
50-Day Moving Average6.26
200-Day Moving Average6.33

Income Statement

USD

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Ultralife Corporation generated 187.24M in revenue and converted that into -6.55M in net income, yielding earnings per share of -0.40. EBITDA reached -2.96M, while operating income came in at 3.85M.

Revenue187.24M
Gross Profit45.65M
Operating Income3.85M
Pretax Income-9.63M
Net Income-6.55M
EBITDA-2.96M
EBIT-8.33M
Earnings Per Share (EPS)-0.40

Balance Sheet

USD

As of June 30, 2026, Ultralife Corporation holds 6.66M in cash and equivalents against 44.60M in total debt, resulting in a net debt position of 37.94M. Total book value stands at 132.51M, with working capital of 69.80M providing operational flexibility.

Cash & Cash Equivalents6.66M
Total Debt44.60M
Net Debt37.94M
Equity (Book Value)132.51M
Book Value Per Share7.95
Working Capital69.80M

Cash Flow

USD

Ultralife Corporation produced 5.13M in operating cash flow over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. After subtracting -3.10M in capital expenditures, free cash flow totaled 2.03M - equivalent to 0.12 per share.

Operating Cash Flow5.13M
Capital Expenditures-3.10M
Free Cash Flow2.03M
FCF Per Share0.12

Margins

Over the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Ultralife Corporation posted a gross margin of 24.38, reflecting its pricing power and cost economics. The operating margin of 2.05 and net profit margin of -3.50 provide insight into operational efficiency.

Gross Margin24.38
Operating Margin2.05
Pretax Margin-5.15
Profit Margin-3.50
EBITDA Margin-1.58

Dividends & Yields

These figures cover the twelve months ended June 30, 2026. Free cash flow yield stands at 1.93, showing how much cash the business generates relative to its market value - dividends covered by free cash flow are generally more durable than those funded by debt. Total shareholder yield reaches 6.10, combining dividends paid with share buybacks and debt reduction for a fuller picture of capital returned to Ultralife Corporation shareholders.

Shareholder Yield6.10
FCF Yield1.93

Scores

As of June 30, 2026, Ultralife Corporation has an Altman Z-Score of 2.19, near the 3.0 threshold that indicates strong financial health and minimal bankruptcy risk.

Altman Z-Score2.19