Old Second Bancorp, Inc.

Old Second Bancorp, Inc.

24.71
USD
-0.16
(-0.64%)
1.74EPS
13.17P/E
1.19BMarket Cap
Jan 27Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Jul 29, 2004

2:1

For every share held, investors received 2. The price per share adjusted from $51.65 to $25.82.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Jul 29, 2004
    Before$51.65
    Split ratio2:1
    After$25.82
    Forward
  2. Jun 25, 2002
    Before$45.90
    Split ratio4:3
    After$34.42
    Forward
  3. May 18, 1999
    Before$51.50
    Split ratio2:1
    After$25.75
    Forward
  4. Jun 20, 1996
    Before$48.50
    Split ratio5:4
    After$38.80
    Forward
  5. Jul 03, 1989
    Before—
    Split ratio2:1
    After—
    Forward

About Old Second Bancorp, Inc. stock splits

Old Second Bancorp, Inc. (NASDAQ:OSBC) operates in the Major banks industry.

Old Second Bancorp, Inc. company overview

When did Old Second Bancorp, Inc. stock split?

Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent stock split was on July 29, 2004. It was a 2-for-1 forward split, so shareholders received 2 shares for every share they held.

What is Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s stock split history?

Old Second Bancorp, Inc. (NASDAQ:OSBC) has split its stock 5 times: a 2-for-1 split on July 3, 1989, a 5-for-4 split on June 20, 1996, a 2-for-1 split on May 18, 1999, a 4-for-3 split on June 25, 2002, and a 2-for-1 split on July 29, 2004.

How many times has Old Second Bancorp, Inc. stock split?

Old Second Bancorp, Inc. has split its stock 5 times. This history records 5 forward splits between July 3, 1989 and July 29, 2004.

What is a stock split?

A stock split divides each share into more shares and lowers the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In Old Second Bancorp, Inc.'s 2-for-1 split on July 29, 2004, every share became 2 shares.

Will Old Second Bancorp, Inc. split its stock again?

Old Second Bancorp, Inc. has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on July 29, 2004, 22 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new NASDAQ:OSBC split will appear on this page.