Standard Motor Products, Inc.

Standard Motor Products, Inc.

37.27
USD
-0.41
(-1.09%)
3.96EPS
16.90P/E
870.49MMarket Cap
Oct 30Next Earn

Latest Stock Split

Dec 02, 1983

5:2

For every 2 shares held, investors received 5. The price per share adjusted from $52.25 to $20.90.

The split itself did not change the total investment value.

Use this split data in your app

Build with our data

Stock Split History

  1. Dec 02, 1983
    Before$52.25
    Split ratio5:2
    After$20.90
    Forward
  2. Dec 02, 1981
    Before$27.63
    Split ratio3:2
    After$18.42
    Forward
  3. Mar 02, 1977
    Before$15.50
    Split ratio3:2
    After$10.33
    Forward
  4. Aug 03, 1971
    Before$43.38
    Split ratio2:1
    After$21.69
    Forward

About Standard Motor Products, Inc. stock splits

Standard Motor Products, Inc. (NYSE:SMP) operates in the Automotive aftermarket industry.

Standard Motor Products, Inc. company overview

When did Standard Motor Products, Inc. stock split?

Standard Motor Products, Inc.'s most recent stock split was on December 2, 1983. It was a 5-for-2 forward split, so shareholders received 5 shares for every 2 they held.

What is Standard Motor Products, Inc.'s stock split history?

Standard Motor Products, Inc. (NYSE:SMP) has split its stock 4 times: a 2-for-1 split on August 3, 1971, a 3-for-2 split on March 2, 1977, a 3-for-2 split on December 2, 1981, and a 5-for-2 split on December 2, 1983.

How many times has Standard Motor Products, Inc. stock split?

Standard Motor Products, Inc. has split its stock 4 times. This history records 4 forward splits between August 3, 1971 and December 2, 1983.

What is a stock split?

A stock split divides each share into more shares and lowers the price per share by the same factor, so the total value of a holding does not change. In Standard Motor Products, Inc.'s 5-for-2 split on December 2, 1983, every 2 shares became 5 shares.

Will Standard Motor Products, Inc. split its stock again?

Standard Motor Products, Inc. has not announced a new split in our records. Its most recent split was on December 2, 1983, 42 years ago. Companies announce splits in advance, and any new NYSE:SMP split will appear on this page.